museum logo
Council History

It All Started in 1966

incorporate lacey political campaign pin
Lacey Museum Collection

On November 8, 1966, voters approved incorporating the City of Lacey, population 8,860, as a City of the Third Class with a Council-Mayor form of government. The election was certified on December 5, 1966. On the ballot were the positions of mayor, seven councilmembers, city clerk, treasurer, and city attorney. Mayor A. G. Homann served as Lacey’s first mayor.

Less than a decade after incorporation, rapid growth in Lacey revealed a need for a full-time paid administrator to manage daily operations for the city. In an election held November 6, 1973, Lacey voters approved a Council-Manager form of government and elected seven new councilmembers on the same ballot. The new council, following an official swearing in ceremony on December 13, 1973, passed Resolution 243, changing to the city manager structure. William Bush was selected by the Council to serve as the first mayor under the revised city government structure.

Past and Present

Councilmembers

A-C

Thomas C. Adams Jr.

Councilmember 1968-1969

Carl Anderson

Councilmember 1966-1969

Served on Lacey’s first City Council

Eugene Asselstine

Councilmember 1970-1973

Deputy Mayor
Jun 1973 – Dec 1973

Richard D. Bever

Councilmember 1980-1987

Deputy Mayor
Dec 1980 – 1985

Kay Boyd

Councilmember 1980-1993

Deputy Mayor
1986

Mayor
1987-1990

Mark O. Brown

Councilmember 1977-1986

Deputy Mayor
1979 – Nov 1980

Mayor
Dec 1980 – 1986

Thomas Buckingham

Councilmember 1970-1973

Ann Burgman

Councilmember 1994-2009

Deputy Mayor
Jun 1998 – 2001

William A. Bush

Councilmember 1973-1997

Mayor 1974-1975

Deputy Mayor
1977-1978

Longest serving Councilmember

Robert Carino

Councilmember 1975-1977

Delbert L. Chase

Councilmember 1973-1976

Virgil Clarkson

Councilmember 1998-2017

Deputy Mayor
2002-2003, 2006
2010-2011

Mayor
2004, 2007
2012-2013

Lacey’s First Black Mayor

Carolyn Cox

Councilmember 2018-2025

D-G

John Darby

Councilmember 2002-2009

Deputy Mayor
2008-2009

Edwin Davis

Councilmember 1972-1973

Mary Dean

Councilmember 2000-2011

Art Eeckhout

Councilmember 1968-1969

Karen R. Fraser

Councilmember 1973-1980

Mayor
1976-1980

Lacey’s First Female Councilmember and Mayor

Jeff Gadman

Councilmember 2012-2017

Josephine Gauthier

Councilmember 1976-1979

Ira Grant

Councilmember 1966-1967

Served on Lacey’s First City Council

Jerry Gray

Councilmember 1982-1993

Lenny Greenstein

Councilmember 2012-2023

Wendell Gregory

Councilmember 1969

H-L

Jon Halvorson

Councilmember 1991-1999

Mayor
1993-Oct 1996

Thomas Heald

Councilmember 1982-1985

Jason Hearn

Councilmember 2008-2019

Deputy Mayor
2012-2013

Albert G. Homann

Councilmember 1968-1969

Mayor
Dec 1966 – 1971

First Mayor of Lacey

Thomas W. Huntamer

Councilmember
1966-1967 1969–1979

Mayor
Jul-Dec 1973

Deputy Mayor
Jan-Jun 1973
1974-1976

Served on Lacey’s First City Council

Dennis B. Ingham

Councilmember 1980-Jan 1991

Deputy Mayor
1987-1989

Robert Jensen

Councilmember 1986-Jan 1992

Richard E. “Dick” Johnson

Councilmember Apr 1973-1977

Herb Jones

Councilmember 1993-Jun 1998

Deputy Mayor
Oct 1996-Jun 1998

Lacey’s First Black Councilmember

Richard F. Jones

Councilmember Dec 1966-Apr 1968

Served on Lacey’s First City Council

Winfred W. “Hap” Kemp

Councilmember Dec 1966–1967
1970- Jun 1973

Served on Lacey’s First City Council

J. Dana Kintner

Councilmember 1968-1969

Archie Knowles

Councilmember 1978-Jan 1982

Ed Kunkel

Councilmember Dec 2019-2023

Ron Lawson

Councilmember 2010-2013

Gene Liddell

Councilmember Nov 1987-1993

Mayor
1991-1992

Deputy Mayor
1990

First Filipina Mayor in the United States

M-S

Malcolm McKenzie

Councilmember Dec 1966-1967

Served on Lacey’s First Council

H. Jay Meeker

Councilmember Mar 1970-1973

Malcolm Miller

Councilmember 2020-2023

Tom Nelson

Councilmember Dec 2003-2011

Mayor
2010-2011

 

Nancy Peterson

Councilmember
1993-2007

Mayor
Oct 1996-1999

Deputy Mayor
2004-2005, 2007

Cynthia Pratt

Councilmember 2010-2021

Deputy Mayor
2014-2021

William C. Ryan

Councilmember 1968-Mar 1970

Andy Ryder

Councilmember 2010-2025

Mayor
2014-2022

Graeme Sackrison

Councilmember May 1997-2009

Mayor
2000-2003
2006
2008-2009

 

Leon Schiendelman

Councilmember 1970-Jun 1973

Mayor
Jan 1973-Jun 1973

Shortest Term as Mayor

Julio G. Silva

Councilmember Sep 1973–Nov 1975

Michael Steadman

Councilmember 2014-2025

Earlyse Swift

Councilmember 1987- Feb 1999

Deputy Mayor
1991–Oct 1996

T-Z

Albert Van Andel

Councilmember 1972-1973

Mayor
1972–Mar 1973

Robin Vazquez

Councilmember 2022-2025

Richard Webb

Councilmember Dec 1966-1967

Served on Lacey’s First City Council

Jim Weber

Councilmember Nov 1993-2001

Lorraine Wilson

Councilmember Apr 1999-Oct 2003

 

Edward Winogrocki

Councilmember
Dec 1973-1977

Rachel Young

Councilmember Apr 2017-Apr 2019

Lynda Zeman

Councilmember May-Dec 2019